Pet Friendly Brooklyn
[…] Avenue, 2nd floor, New York, NY 10022; Canine Companions for Independence, Northeast

Regional Training Center, P.O. Box 205, Farmingdale, NY, 11735; Guiding Eyes for the Blind, 611

Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights, NY, 10598; or Canine Hearing Companions, 247 East

Forest Grove Road, Vineland, NJ, 08360.

Most people assume that a person with a hearing or seeing dog is permitted to have their service

animal with them in their home, and they are. However, those with other disabilities may also be

protected. For example, New York Civil Rights Law § 47 provides that "no person shall be denied

admittance to and/or the equal use of and enjoyment of any public facility solely because said

person is a person with a disability and is accompanied by a guide dog, hearing dog, or a service

dog." This section of the Civil Rights Law has been held to apply to housing and includes a wide

range of physical, mental and medical impairments. The law also covers service dogs living with a

person while the dogs are in training.